2019 Festival Awards

2019 Outstanding Soloists

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional

Cecilia Hamilton

Adult Amateur

Beth Lusby (Christine Cleary)

Michelle Harris (Terri Sanchez)

Undergraduate

Natalie Trejo (Terri Sanchez)

12th Grade

Subin Cho (Monica Song)

11th Grade

Subee Kim (Monica Song)

Julianna Simonfalvi (Don Bailey)

Smrithi Upadhyayula (Cecilia Hamilton)

10th Grade

Hannah Bang (Monica Song)

9th Grade

Jeamin Yu (Monica Song)

Emily Park (Monica Song)

8th Grade

Marcus Kim (Monica Song)

7th Grade

Lindsey Won (Monica Song)

Yui Momota (Cecilia Hamilton)

Beginner

Ananya Kella (Chris Cox)

Angela Ke (Monica Song)

Elementary

Ram Sumedh Besta (Hyejong Ryu)

Reina Shim (Monica Song)

 2019 Honors Soloists

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional

Taylor Heaton

Janice Spooner

Adult Amateur

Michael Cooksey (Don Bailey)

Sharon Geiger (Julee Kim Walker)

Larry Bailey

Undergraduate

Lauren Davis (Terri Sanchez)

12th Grade

Seth Adams (Taylor Heaton)

Joanna Campbell (Jennifer Hunter)

Elizabeth File (Christine Cleary)

Momoko Hoffman (Cindy Paxton)

11th Grade

Dallas Teague (Erich Tucker)

Reagan Smith (Rachel Woolf)

Brindley Wade (Rachel Woolf)

Grace Shao (Monica Song)

Linda Kim (Monica Song)

Suchira Kursala (Cecilia Hamilton)

Smirithi Upadhayayula (Cecilia Hamilton)

Jadon Guthrie (Christine Cleary)

10th Grade

Raissa Cady (Claire Johnson)

Caitlin Quinn (Jennifer Willis)

9th Grade

Lorien Britt (Claire Johnson)

Seohyun Kim (Monica Song)

Nathan Le (Monica Song)

Neha Marneni (Cecilia Hamilton)

Lucy Yang (Monica Song)

8th Grade

Yeochel Yun (Monica Song)

Katherine Yan (Don Bailey)

Kathleen Bulger (Christine Cleary)

Lily Yang  (Claire Johnson)

7th Grade

Hannah Lee (Monica Song)

Malika Kumbhat (Chris Cox)

Aria Kim (Monica Song)

Ayne Park (Monica Song)

Beginner

Andres Navarro  (Cecilia Hamilton)

Emma VanZuiden (Taylor Heaton)

Ashley Cusick (Christine Cleary)

Nisha Sagare (Jennifer Willis)

Katah Gunter (Christine Cleary)

Ivanna S. Aleman (Chris Cox)

Elementary

Joseph Park (Cindy Paxton)

Rachel Mori (Monica Song)

Mananya Gupta (Ebonee Thomas)

Christan Park (Monica Song)

Drake Nielson (Corey Barta)

2019 Outstanding Ensembles

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional
  • Rebecca An, Jessica Morrow (Julee Kim Walker)
Adult Amateur
  • Flutissimo (Janice Spooner)
Undergraduate
  • Flute & Tie Quartet: Victoria Bush, Lauren Davis, Becky Garcia, Natalie Trejo (Terri Sanchez)
11th/12th Grade
  • Hebron Quintet: Sophie Highley, Leslie Rayas, Reagan Smith, Maria Soria, Brindley Wade (Rachel Woolf)
9th/10th Grade
  • Hebron Trio: Jacqueline Burrer, Delaney Dyer, Olivia Lester, (Jennifer Vaerewyck)
7th/8th Grade
  • Ayne Park, Lindsey Won (Monica Song)
  • Hannah Lee, Medha Gollapudi (Monica Song)
Beginner/Elementary
  • Nisha Sagare, Carolina Ufret, Naymi Srithaj (Jennifer Willis)
  • Christian Park, Reina Shim (Monica Song)

2019 Honors Ensembles

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional
  • Queens of Flute: Christine Cleary, Rebecca Grimes, Cecilia Hamilton, Jennifer Hunter, Tara Richter, Erich Tucker

  • Simpatico: Cecilia Hamilton, Bill Daniluk

Adult Amateur
  • Beth Lusby, Diane Michal (Christine Cleary)

  • Flutasia (Melissa Arthur)

Undergraduate No awards in this category
11th/12th Grade
  • Subin Cho, Subee Kim (Monica Song)

  • Lauren Aleman, Hannah Bullard, Janet Gil, Grecia Medina (Rachel Woolf)

9th/10th Grade
  • Eden Kim, Emily Park (Monica Song)

  • Isabella Alcocer, Shea Harper, Deanna Smith (Erich Tucker)

7th/8th Grade
  • Makena Kao, Brittany Luan, Arianna Schutts (Christine Cleary)

  • Divya Ghanta, Phoebe Kim, Amber Li, Daphne Lin, Jessica Lu (Jennifer Willis)

  • Aubrey Havemann, Sarah Madureira, JJ Scheurich (Jennifer Willis)

Beginner/Elementary
  • Angie Fe, Mananya Gupta (Ebonee Thomas)

 

Follow us on: Facebooktwitterinstagram