2016 Festival Awards

2016 Outstanding Soloists

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional Cecilia Hamilton
Adult Amateur Lauren Nowacki
Undergraduate Carmen Chavez
12th Grade Monique Sanford
11th Grade Yeongjae Jo, Serene Supakkul, Jarrett May
10th Grade Nina Kang, Olivia Elerson, Vivek Mathesh
9th Grade Ayna Molina, Jane Bae, Hannah Kim, Subin Cho
8th Grade Juliana Simonfalvi, Grace Shao, Sophia Brinkman
7th Grade Jacqueline Burrer, Jennifer Su, Jessica Yang
Beginner Ayne Park, Hannah Lee
Elementary Eunah Kim

 2016 Honors Soloists

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional Samantha Inman, Erich Tucker
Adult Amateur Denise Roper, Rodney Bannwart
Undergraduate Shanon Lotti, Caitlin Hall
12th Grade Suha Abdullah, Sondra Yu, Richelle Lewis, Denise Sun
11th Grade Patricia Gnadt, Misty Peterson, Elaine Zhang, Shawn Manley, Esther Reyes, Kayla Khongsaengdao, Nikko Martiano, Youngwoo Sohn
10th Grade Zoe Bixler, Rithvik Ramesh, Chloe Turner, Annie Hayes, David Schmittenger, Annabel Wei, Becky Garcia, Mimi Schatzman,
9th Grade Abigail Popple, Kylie Radke, Momoko Hoffman, Lauren Baker, Audrey Livingston, LeAnn Lee, Michelle Min, Elizabeth File, Katelyn Canizares,
8th Grade Subee Kim, Marisa Perez, Smrithi Upadhyayula, Jadon Guthrie, Mary Clare Oliver,
7th Grade Alexa Dominguez, Alexus Thomas, Grace Pigeon, Kenzie Rhodenbaugh, Helen Keller, Srey Ravuru
Beginner Hannah Lim, Joe Richardson, Emily Ngugen, Aashika Ingersal,
Elementary Katherine Li, Lucy Yang

 

2016 Outstanding Ensembles

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional THE TRIO: Christine Cleary, Cecilia Hamilton & Erich Tucker
Adult Amateur No award this category
Undergraduate No award this category
11th/12th Grade Marcus HS Flute Choir: Suha Abdullah, Parker Ammar, Kate Askew, Addy Butler, Peyton Floyd, Kelly Haskin, Sahiti Kaja, Kamryn Knafelz, Kaylee Knafelz, Alison McComb, Blythe Mcginnis, Jordan Rodriguez, Ellie Smrstik, Brittany Stair, Kelsey Stokes, Lucy Vargas, Kaitlin Warford & Devon Weddall
11th/12th Grade Sarah Han & Julia Kim
9th/10th Grade Subin Cho & Nina Kang
9th/10th Grade  WHS Flute Choir: Olivia Elerson, Becky Garcia, Annie Hayes, Laura Sanchez
7th/8th Grade Alice Mae Alford & Smrithi Upadhyayula
Beginner/Elementary Eunah Kim, Hannah Lee & Ayne Park

 

2016 Honors Ensembles

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional Flutissimo! Flute Choir
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional Maverick Flute Ensemble: Sarah Chang, Carmen Chavez, Alba Cumba Berrocal, Stephanie Kalina & Shannon Lotti
Adult Amateur No award this category
Undergraduate No award this category
11th/12th Grade Denise Sun & Sondra Yu
11th/12th Grade Sasche Flute Choir: Natalie Balk, Jamie Davis, Kristen Fitzgerald, Brittany McMillen & Mallory Wood
11th/12th Grade Marcus High School Quartet: Suha Abdullah, Peyton Floyd, Kaylee Knafelz & Denise Sun
11th/12th Grade Daniel Han, Young Jae Jo, Brian Kalu & Youngwoo Sohn
9th/10th Grade Clarke Quartet: Abby Austin, Lindsey Ladines, Vivek Mathesh, Sally Nam
9th/10th Grade Sara Jeong & Hannah Kim
9th/10th Grade Leann Lee, Maya Mallya, Joy Peng & Annabel Wei
9th/10th Grade Julia Langlois, Shannon Lawless, Steffanie Weier & Gesselle Zacarias
7th/8th Grade Coppell North Duo: Kiran Barik & Marlee Moe
7th/8th Grade Costa Trio: Emma Costa, Laurel Hook & Maddie McCaskill
Mixed Hurst Junior High Flutes: Kaylie Chaney, Paige Childress, Savanah Cook, Tia Jones, Nella Kipulu, Josephine McCarthy, Dana Sharif, Brianna Shufford, Brean Coleman, Olivia Jackson, Monica Sanchez, Eric Tapia, Haley Tice & Sabrina Xia
Beginner Maus Beginner Band: Ashley Bender, Tejas Devata, Alyssa Dutil, Kalynne Epperly, Madison Hart, Maddy Lewis, Daviannany Monroe, Imaan Moose, Cassidy Narangi & Maria Vargas
Elementary Laurel Baek, Erica Choi & Eden Kim
Elementary Lois Alvar, Laurel Baek, Adithi Chitiprolu, Natalie Hayes, Eden Kim, Linsy Stephen

 

Follow us on: Facebooktwitterinstagram