2017 Festival Awards

2017 Outstanding Soloists

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional

Stephanie Kalina

Adult Amateur

Amber Hrynczyszyn

Undergraduate

Carmen Chavez, Shannon Lotti

12th Grade

Sarah Han, Elise Charless

11th Grade

Sara Hyeeun Jeong, Kristen Williams

10th Grade

Subin Cho, LeAnn Lee

9th Grade

Sophia Brinkman, Jadon Guthrie

8th Grade

Hannah Bang, Olivia Lester

7th Grade Eden Kim
Beginner Remy Kim, Lindsey Won
Elementary Ayne Park

 2017 Honors Soloists

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional

Jennifer Hunter, Erich Tucker

Adult Amateur

Larry Bailey, David Popple

Undergraduate

Rebecca An, Natalie Trejo

12th Grade

Hope Beohm

11th Grade

Nicole Cowan, Nina Kang, Brittany McMillen, Samuel Orta, Silvia Shin, Mallory Wood

10th Grade

Lauren Baker, Lauren Brady, Elizabeth File, Elle Linn, Dhvani Patel, Jennifer Perea

9th Grade

Subee Kim, Claire Oh, Grace Shao, Esther Shin, Juliana Simonfalvi, Regan Smith

8th Grade

Akari Kojima, Grace Pigeon, Aurora Schafer, Jessica Yang

7th Grade

Brian Jin, Katherine Ki, Jeanie Yoo

Beginner

Kathleen Bulger, Hannah Choi, Katherine Leon, Arianna Schutts

Elementary

Abirami Koteeswaran, Hannah Lee

2017 Outstanding Ensembles

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional
  • The Queens of Flute: Christine Cleary, Cecilia Hamilton, Jennifer Hunter, Tam MIller, Tara Richter, & Erich Tucker
Adult Amateur
  • Flutissimo!
Undergraduate
  • Doppler Duet: Ashely Lindorm & Trevor Vaz
11th/12th Grade
  • Marcus Flute Choir: Kate Askew, Riya Bhuta, Kaitlyn Brown, Jasmin Durham, Peyton Floyd, Kelly Haskins, Kamryn Knafelz, Kaylee Knafelz, Sakshi Krishna, Shruti Mavuri, Jordan Rodriguez, Brittany Stair, Kelsey Stokes, Lucy Vargas, Devon Weddall
  • Sara Jeong & Nina Kang
9th/10th Grade
  • Subin Cho & Subee Kim
7th/8th Grade
  • Maus Wind Ensemble: Ashley Bender, Crystal Suk, Hibah Surti, Maria Vargus
  • Lake Highlands Quintet: Caden Chase, Carson Itillis, Grace Moon, Samantha Spartano, Karen Villaescusa
Beginner/Elementary
  • Song B-E: Esther Lee, Ayne Park, Hannah Lee, Jieun Kim, Eujin Chung, Remy Kim, Crystal Suk, Lindsey Won

2017 Honors Ensembles

Category Recipients
Graduate Student, Teacher, Professional
  • Sympatico: Bill Daniluk & Cecilia Hamilton
  • Flutelandia: Jennifer Hunter, Erich Tucker
Adult Amateur  No awards in this catagory
Undergraduate
  • UTA Trio: Carmen Chavez, Stephanie Kalimantan, and Shannon Lotti
  • Danger on the HIgh C: Kaela Babin, Lulu Castaneda, Taylor MIchelle Evans, and Julie Mason
11th/12th Grade
  • Marcus Duet: Peyton Floyd & Kaylee Knafelz
  • North Garland Quartet: Julia Langlois, Shannon Lawless, Steffenie Wier, Gesselle Zacarias
  • Amy Jeong & Saniyya Rahman
  • DeSoto Trio: Samuel Orta, Misty Peterson, Juliana Simonfalvi
  • MHS Flute Choir: Brianna Alvarado, Kathy Carrillo, Brynne Derosier, Chungna Eum, Danielle Monzales, Sherilyn Nguyen, Chloe Price, Hannah Townsend, Ari Woodford
9th/10th Grade
  • Pardoe Trio: Megan McCafferty, Camille Pardoe, Allison Semadeni
7th/8th Grade
  • Song Septet: Hannah Bang, Laurel Beck, Erica Choi, Eden Kim, Kelly Kim, Jeen Lee, Lucy Yang
  • Hailey Dirks & Olivia Lester
  • Hook Trio: Emma Costa, Laurel Hook, Maddie McCaskill
  • Yang Trio: Likhitha Veerapalli, Jessica Yang, Katie Zhang
Beginner/Elementary
  • Ananya Agarwal, Puja DeVarasetty, & Harshit Swaminathan
  • Olivia Fawkes & Sher-Moo Ku

 

Follow us on: Facebooktwitterinstagram